Faculty of Education Staff List

PDF Version – Faculty of Education Staff Directory

Departments

CURRICULUM AND PEDAGOGY (EDCP) 604.822.5422
Dr. Peter Grimmett, Head Scarfe 2201 604.822.5337
Dr. Samson Nason, Deputy Head Scarfe 2230 604.822.5315
Dr. Anne Phelan, Graduate Advisor Scarfe 305E 604.822.8855
Dr. Sandra Scott, Undergraduate Coordinator Scarfe 2102 604.822.5346
Saroj Chand, Administrative Manager Scarfe 2231 604.822.3699
Anna Ip, Assistant to Head Scarfe 2203 604.822.5337
Basia Zurek, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2229 604.822.5367
Kalie Fong, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2226 604.822.5422
Scott Cartmill, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2228 604.822.4531
Robert Hapke, User Support Specialist Scarfe 1221 604.822.5369
Kirsty Robbins, Research Technician Scarfe 1129 604.822.5382
FAX 604.822.4714

EDUCATIONAL & COUNSELLING PSYCHOLOGY, & SPECIAL EDUCATION (ECPS) 604.822.0242
Dr. William Borgen, Head Scarfe 2514 604.822.5261
Dr. Kadriye Ercikan, Deputy Head Scarfe 2517 604.822.8953
Dr. Jenna Shapka, Director of Graduate Programs Scarfe 2418 604.822.5253
Dr. Shawna Faber, Director of Undergraduate Programs Scarfe 2403 604.822.8004
Jacqueline Webb, Admin Manager Scarfe 2519 604.822.8018
Tania Chen, Assistant to Head Scarfe 2518 604.822.5152
Karen Yan, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2522 604.822.6371
Alex Allen, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2516 604.822.5351
Julie Acres, Communications & Technology Assistant Scarfe 2523 604.822.6446
Connie Choi, Financial Clerk & Receptionist Scarfe 2524 604.822.0242
FAX (Main Office) 604.822.3302

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES (EDST) 604.822.5374
Dr. Ali Abdi, Head Ponderosa G 7 604.822.5359
Dr. Michelle Stack, Deputy Head WMAX 207 604.822.9101
Dr. Claudia Ruitenberg, Graduate Advisor WMAX 205 604.822.2411
Shermila Salgadoe, Administrative Manager Ponderosa G 5 604.822.6538
Erika Hughes, Asst. to Dept. Head Ponderosa G 1A 604.822.8994
Erin Hagen, Graduate Student Support Assistant Ponderosa G 4 604.822.5374
Ryan Matheuszik, Admin./Web Assistant Ponderosa G 5 604.822.6349
Sandra Abah, Graduate Program Assistant Ponderosa G 6 604.822.6647
FAX 604.822.4244

LANGUAGE & LITERACY EDUCATION (LLED) 604.822.5788
Dr. Anthony Paré, Head Ponderosa E 107 604.822-9247
Dr. Steven Talmy, Deputy Head Ponderosa E 221 604.822.2353
Dr. Ling Shi, Graduate Advisor Ponderosa E 223 604.822.4335
Lia Cosco, Admin. Manager Ponderosa E 100 604.822.5235
Laurie Reynolds, Assistant to the Head Ponderosa E 100 604.827.5785
Christopher Fernandez, Graduate Program Assistant Ponderosa F 105 604.822.8259
Angela MacDonald, Administrative Assistant Ponderosa E 100 604.822.5788
FAX  604.822.3154


Academic & Administrative Units

DEAN’S OFFICE (DNSO) 604.822.4145
Dr. Blye Frank, Dean Scarfe 2612 604.827.2221
Dr. Tom Sork, Senior Associate Dean, International Scarfe 2616A 604.822.5211
Dr. Pam Ratner, Senior Associate Dean, Administration & Innovation Scarfe 2619 604.827.0273
Jacinta Harris-Marcadier, Executive Administrator Scarfe 2611 604.827.1594
Tracy Wyman, Project Director Scarfe 2620 604.827.3140
Anna Bin, Manager, Faculty Relations & Appointments Scarfe 2621 604.822.5214
Gary Little, Director, International Baccalaureate Educator Programs Scarfe 1303E 604.827.2108
Vicki Domansky, Admin. & Communications Assistant Scarfe 2601 604.822.9918
Caitlin Davis, Web Coordinator (to June 2015) Scarfe 2601 604.822.3173
Elise Vredenbregt, Administrative Assistant (Dr. Frank) Scarfe 2616 604.822.5757
Aisling Humphreys, Administrative Assistant (Dr. Sork) Scarfe 2616 604.822.5211
Uma Kugavaratharajah, Administrative Support/Receptionist Scarfe 2616 604.822.4145
Michael Murphy, Dean's Assistant (Dr. Frank) Scarfe 2616 604.827.2221
Zoë Campbell, Director, Development & Alumni Engagement Scarfe 2601C 604.827.5213
Deanna Kayne, Manager, Alumni Relations Scarfe 2601 604.827.5553
Vacant, Development Officer Scarfe 2601 604.822.2049
Mari Kesselman, Development Coordinator Scarfe 2601 604.827.2174
FAX 604.822.6501

GRADUATE PROGRAMS AND RESEARCH, OFFICE OF (OGPR) 604.822.5512
Dr. Beth Haverkamp, Associate Dean Scarfe 309F 604.822.5513
Michael Ferrazzi, Assistant to Associate Dean Scarfe 305B 604.822.5513
Dr. Roger Douglas, Director, Graduate Programs Scarfe 305C 604.827.2181
Christine Wallsworth, Office Manager Scarfe 303H 604.822.5217
Lisa Altan, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 305D 604.822.8638
Ana Susnjara, Reception & Information Clerk Scarfe 309A 604.822.5512
Angela Contreras, GSFE Coordinator Scarfe 309G 604.822.6441
Dr. Brigitte Gemme, Manager, Research Services Scarfe 303E 604.822.0353
Dr. Adriana Briseno-Garzon, Project Coordinator Scarfe 309G 604.822.2733
Robert Olaj, Research Dev. & Grants Facilitator Scarfe 303J 604.822.0580
Dr. Heather Frost, Research Facilitator Scarfe 303K 604.822.0215
Joanne O'Connor, Programming & Events Coordinator Scarfe 309G 604.827.3424
Carole Wallace, Admin & Communications Assistant Scarfe 309G 604.827.3483
FAX 604.822.8971

KINESIOLOGY, SCHOOL OF (KIN) 604.822.3838
Location: War Memorial Gym, 6081 University Blvd.
Dr. Robert Sparks, Director  War Memorial Gym 210D 604.822.9050
Kathy Manson, Assistant to Director War Memorial Gym 210 604.822.2767
Jennifer Barrow, Administrative Manager War Memorial Gym 210A 604.822.2445
Dr. Bill Sheel, Associate Director, Graduate Affairs & Research Osborne 208 604.822.4459
Ayaz Mahmood, Administrative Coordinator War Memorial Gym 210 604.822.3913
Vacant, Receptionist/Financial Clerk War Memorial Gym 210 604.822.9192
Helen Luk, Graduate Program Assistant War Memorial Gym 210 604.822.4641
Fran Harrison, Undergraduate Advisor & Program Administrator War Memorial Gym 202 604.822.9616
Halton Lin, Osborne Facility Manager Osborne 604.822.3604
Jackie Hoffmann, Alumni & Community Engagement Coordinator Copp 3009 604.822.0930
FAX 604.822.6842

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT (PDCE) 604.822.2013
Dr. Mark Edwards, Assistant Dean, PDCE Scarfe 1304 604.822.1974
Mairéad Roche, Assistant to Assistant Dean (Temp) Scarfe 1304 604.822.2667
Shapoor Marfatia, Director, Business Development Scarfe 1304 604.822.4490
Sarah Lockman, Manager of Professional Development Scarfe 1304 604.822.2046
Shaheen Jivraj-Sangara, Manager, Special Projects (On leave) Scarfe 1304 604.822.2046
Heather McGregor, Manager, Marketing & Communications Scarfe 1304 604.822.1279
Alpha Lam, Coordinator, Digital Media Scarfe 1304 604.827.1724
Jenny van Enckevort, Coordinator, Marketing & Communications Scarfe 1304 604.822.5615
David Roy, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.3622
Alejandro Huerta Rodas, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.3999
Tracey Pappas, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.827.5592
Linda Haftner, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.4499
Yvette Kharoubeh, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.827.5662
Fiona Czeschel, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.1876
May Liu, Financial Processing Specialist Scarfe 1304 604.827.5507
Joanne Wong, Reception (Temp) Scarfe 1304 604.822.2013
Espen Stranger-Johannessen, International Students Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.2013
FAX 604.822.2015

TEACHER EDUCATION OFFICE (TEO) 604.822.5242
Location: Scarfe 103
Dr. Rita Irwin, Associate Dean 604.822.1216
Hana Kim, Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean 604.822.1216
Dr. Wendy Carr, Director 604.827.5088
Rhea Ravanera, Administrative Manager 604.822.3888
Vindy Lin, Reception 604.822.5242
Gladys Ling, Administrative Assistant 604.822.1214
Jennifer Stewart, Program Planning Manager 604.822.5389
John Yamamoto, Program Coordinator 604.822.5222
Rod Brown, Program Coordinator 604.822.5243
Bette Shippam, Program Coordinator 604.822.5444
Dr. Keith McPherson, Program Coordinator - Special Projects 604.822.5069
Dr. Lorrie Miller, Program Coordinator - Student Services 604.822.9128
Claudia Buffone, Admissions Officer 604.822.2249
Anne Pound, Admissions Officer 604.822.5413
Alya Zhukova, Undergraduate Student Support 604.822.0165
Serena Keating, Student Info Support 604.822.4612
Julie Oya, Web and Communications Coordinator 604.827.4509
FAX 604.822.8227


Centres, Networks, and Institutes

CENTRE FOR CULTURE, IDENTITY AND EDUCATION (CCIE)
Dr. Handel Wright, Chair West Mall Annex 201 604.822.2705

CENTRE FOR INTERCULTURAL LANGUAGE STUDIES (CILS)
Dr. Stefka Marinova-Todd, Director Friedman Building 427 604.822.0276
FAX 604.822.3154

CENTRE FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH & COLLABORATION IN AUTISM (CIRCA)
Dr. Pat Mirenda, Director Scarfe 2323 604.822.6296

CENTRE FOR POLICY STUDIES IN HIGHER EDUCATION & TRAINING (CHET) 604.822.2593
Dr. Lesley Andres, Director West Mall Annex 100 604.822.8943

CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS (CSHC) 604.822.8104
Dr. Peter Seixas, Director Scarfe 1326A 604.822.5277
Ulrike Spitzer, Administrative Support Scarfe 1326 604.822.8104
FAX 604.822.4714

CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF TEACHER EDUCATION (CSTE)
Dr. Tony Clarke, Co-Director Scarfe 305F 604.822.2003
Dr. Anne Phelan, Co-Director Scarfe 305G 604.822.8855
FAX 604.822.8234

THE HISTORY EDUCATION NETWORK / Histoire et Éducation en Réseau (THEN/HiER)
Dr. Penney Clark, Director Scarfe 1325 604.822.3958
Dr. Anne Marie Goodfellow, Network Manager Scarfe 1326C 604.822.6915
Ulrike Spitzer, Administrative Support Scarfe 1326 604.822.8104
FAX 604.822.4714

INDIGENOUS EDUCATION INSTITUTE OF CANADA
Scarfe 303C 604.822.3077

INSTITUTE FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION & RESEARCH (ECE/IECER)
Dr. Marilyn Chapman, Director Scarfe 305C 604.827.5005
Iris Berger, Coordinator, Undergraduate Programs Scarfe 308C 604.822.6593
Dr. Jodi Streelasky, Coordinator, ECED Med Program Scarfe 308C 604.822.6593
Dr. Maria Pighini, Coordinator, ECED Med PDCE/online 604.827.5513
FAX 604.822.8971

PSYCHOEDUCATIONAL RESEARCH & TRAINING CENTRE (PRTC)
Dr. William McKee, Director Scarfe 1120 604.822.6572
Silvia Tark, Administrative Support Scarfe 1108C 604.822.5384
Test Library Scarfe 1121 604.822.1364
FAX 604.822.9097


Programs

INDIGENOUS EDUCATION 604.822.3077
Dr. Jo-ann Archibald, Associate Dean Scarfe 303A 604.822.5286
Faye DeAbreu, Assistant to Associate Dean Scarfe 303C 604.822.3077

NATIVE INDIAN TEACHER EDUCATION PROGRAM (NITEP)
Location: First Nations Longhouse, 1985 West Mall
Dr. Jo-ann Archibald, Director 604.822.5238
Jessica La Rochelle, Assistant Director 604.822.5465
Lucetta George-Grant, On-Campus Coordinator 604.822.9492
Karen Blain, Kamloops Coordinator 250.371.5699
Clinton Charlie, Duncan Coordinator 250.246.9495
Lois-Anne Hanson Arnold, Bella Bella Coordinator 250.957.2754
Linda Williams, Financial Support 604.822.5256
Marny Point, Urban Coordinator 604.822.4685
Natalie Simkin, Administrative Support 604.822.5240
FAX 604.822.8944

UBC RITSUMEIKAN PROGRAM 604.822.9511
Dr. Reginald D'Silva, Academic Director RITS 330 604.822.9125
Sheri Wenman, AEP, Program Manager RITS 333 604.822.9511
LLED/Rits Lab RITS L01 604.822.9351


Services and Support

EDUDATA CANADA
Dr. Victor Glickman, Director Scarfe 1312 604.822.2338
Dr. Colleen Hawkey, Project Director Scarfe 1312 604.822.2338
Mircea Trache, Reporting Programmer Scarfe 1312 604.822.2338
Vacant, Research Analyst
FAX 604.822.8234

EDUCATION LIBRARY (EDLIB)
Christopher Ball, Head Scarfe Main Floor 604.822.8680
Danielle Winn, Reference Librarian Scarfe Main Floor 604.822.8783
Jo-Anne Naslund, Instructional Program Librarian Scarfe Main Floor 604.822.0940

EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT (ETS) 604.822.6333
 Natasha Boskic, Senior Manager, Learning Design  Scarfe 1008  604.822.1831
 Sharon Hu, Instructional Designer  Scarfe 1008  604.822.3577
 Ian Linkletter, Learning Technology Specialist  Scarfe 1008  604.822.1829
 Bill Pickard, Senior Digital Media Developer  Scarfe 1008  604.827.2386
 Fax  604.822.6399

FINANCE OFFICE
604.822.5219
Clara Ng, Director, Finance Scarfe 2608 604.827.1507
Ayaz Mohammad , Manager Scarfe 302 604.822.8992
Angela Iannilli, Financial Processing Specialist Scarfe 302 604.822.5219
Carmen Ferreira, Financial Processing Specialist Scarfe 302 604.822.6171
FAX 604.822.6501

Mailroom/Lost and Found
James Boucher Scarfe 2127 604.822.4708

PACIFIC EDUCATIONAL PRESS (PEP) 604.822.5385
Location: Donald Rix, 411-2389 Health Sciences Mall
Susan Howell, Director 604.822.6561
Annie Chung, Finance & Administration Manager 604.822.1295
Michelle Lum, Financial Assistant 604.822.5385
Barbara Kuhne, Developmental Editor 604.822.1297
Elizabeth Salomons, Production Manager 604.822.9403
Nancy Wilson, Production Editor 604.822.6436
Katrina Petrik, Managing Editor 604.822.8713
Kaye Banez, Sales and Marketing Manager (mat.leave) 604.822.9499
Claire Quirico, Marketing & Communications Manager (leave repl.) 604.822.9499
Dominika Waugh, Research & Communications Coordinator 604.827.2232
Sharlene Eugenio, Graphic Designer 604.827.4079
Celia Bell, Graphic Designer (mat.leave) 604.822.5385
FAX 604.822.6603


Students

EDUCATION STUDENT’S ASSOCIATION (ESA)
President Scarfe 2F 604.822.5632