Faculty of Education Directory

Departments

CURRICULUM AND PEDAGOGY (EDCP) 604.822.5422
Dr. Samson Nashon, Head Scarfe 2201 604.822.5337
Anna Ip, Assistant to Head Scarfe 2203 604.822.5337
Dr. Peter Gouzouasis, Deputy Head Scarfe 2115 604.822.4460
Dr. Anne Phelan, Graduate Advisor Scarfe 305E 604.822.8855
Dr. Donal O'Donoghue, Undergraduate Coordinator Scarfe 2220 604.822.5316
Saroj Chand, Administrative Manager Scarfe 2231 604.822.3699
Alan Jay, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2229 604.822.5367
Kalie Fong, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2226 604.822.5422
John Mendes, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2228 604.822.4531
Fred Brown, Research Assistant Technician Scarfe 1221 604.822.5369
Kirsty Robbins, Communications Designer Scarfe 1129 604.822.5382
FAX 604.822.4714

EDUCATIONAL & COUNSELLING PSYCHOLOGY, & SPECIAL EDUCATION (ECPS) 604.822.0242
Dr. Lee Gunderson, Head pro tem Scarfe 2514 604.822.5261
Tania Chen, Assistant to Head Scarfe 2518 604.822.5152
Dr. Cay Holbrook, Deputy Head Scarfe 2311 604.822.2235
Dr. Jennifer Vadeboncoeur, Graduate Advisor Lib 272B 604.822.9099
Dr. Shawna Faber, Director of Undergraduate Programs Scarfe 2403 604.822.8004
Jacqueline Webb, Administrative Manager Scarfe 2516 604.822.8018
Karen Yan, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2522 604.822.6371
Alex Allen, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2523 604.822.5351
Julie Acres, Communications & Technology Assistant Scarfe 2517 604.822.6446
Connie Choi, Financial Clerk & Receptionist Scarfe 2524 604.822.0242
Silvia Almanza Alonso, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2519 604.822.8717
FAX 604.822.3302

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES (EDST) 604.822.5374
Dr. Ali A. Abdi, Head PCOH 2006 604.822.5359
Erika Hughes, Assistant to Department Head PCOH 2007 604.822.8994
Dr. Amy Metcalfe, Deputy Head PCOH 3067 604.822.5331
Dr. Claudia Ruitenberg, Graduate Advisor PCOH 3041 604.822.2411
Shermila Salgadoe, Administrative Manager PCOH 2009 604.822.6538
Erin Hagen, Graduate Student Assistant PCOH 2003 604.822.5374
Alexandra Wozny, Administration/Web Assistant PCOH 2008 604.822.6349
Sandra Abah, Graduate Program Assistant PCOH 2005 604.822.6647
FAX 604.822.4244

LANGUAGE & LITERACY EDUCATION (LLED) 604.822.5788
Dr. Anthony Paré, Head PCOH 2017 604.822-9247
Laurie Reynolds, Assistant to the Head PCOH 2015 604.827.5785
Teresa Dobson, Deputy Head PCOH 3029 604.822.2353
George Belliveau, Graduate Advisor PCOH 3139 604.822.4335
Lia Cosco, Administrative Manager PCOH 2016 604.822.5235
Christopher Fernandez, Graduate Program Assistant PCOH 2014 604.822.8259
Ana Susnjara, Administrative Assistant PCOH 2013 604.822.5788
FAX  604.822.3154


Academic & Administrative Units

DEAN’S OFFICE (DNSO) 604.822.4145
Dr. Blye Frank, Dean Scarfe 2612 604.827.2221
Michael Murphy, Dean's Assistant Scarfe 2616 604.827.2221
Elise Vredenbregt, Dean's Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2616 604.822.5757
Dr. Mary Bryson, Senior Associate Dean, Administration, Faculty Affairs & Innovation Scarfe 2608 604.822.4145
Kathleen Dowsett, Administrative Assistant to Sr. Assoc. Dean (Dr. Bryson) (Temporary) Scarfe 2616 604.822.5211
Clara Ng, Assistant Dean, Finance Scarfe 2607 604.827.1507
Anna Bin, Senior Manager, Faculty Affairs & HR Scarfe 2621 604.822.5214
Rachael Smith, HR/Finance Assistant Scarfe 2619 604.827.3411
Tracy Wyman, Project Director Scarfe 2620 604.827.3140
Jill Fayant, Facilities Assistant Scarfe 2127A 604.822.3173
Gary Little, Director of International Baccalaureate Educator Programs Scarfe 1303E 604.827.2108
Dr. Steve Cardwell, Director of Transformative Educational Leadership Programs Scarfe 1303F 604.827.4258
FAX 604.822.6501

DEVELOPMENT & ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT OFFICE (DNSO)
Dee Dee Sung, Assistant Dean, Development & Alumni Engagement Scarfe 2601C 604.827.5213
James Rowley, Development & Alumni Engagement Assistant (Temporary) Scarfe 2601 604.827.5553
Vacant, Development Officer Scarfe 2601 604.822.2049
Corinna Lougheed, Development Coordinator Scarfe 2601 604.822.4430
Denise Luong, Manager, Alumni Engagement Scarfe 2601 604.827.5553
FAX 604.822.6501

KINESIOLOGY, SCHOOL OF (KIN)
Location: War Memorial Gym, 6081 University Blvd.
Dr. Robert Boushel, Director War Memorial Gym 210D 604.822.9050
Kathy Manson, Assistant to Director War Memorial Gym 210 604.822.2767
Dr. Shannon Bredin, Associate Director Osborne 212 604.822.8257
Vacant, Administrative Manager War Memorial Gym 210A 604.822.2445
Dr. Bill Sheel, Associate Director, Graduate Affairs & Research Osborne 208 604.822.4459
Dr. Moss Norman, Assistant Professor Aud Annex 156G 604.827.5786
Huda Hamze, Administrative Coordinator War Memorial Gym 210 604.822.3913
Maral Khoshkholgh, Financial Specialist/Receptionist War Memorial Gym 210 604.822.9192
Helen Luk, Graduate Program Assistant War Memorial Gym 210 604.822.4641
Fran Harrison, Undergraduate Advisor & Program Administrator War Memorial Gym 27 604.822.9616
Halton Lin, Osborne Facility Manager Osborne 604.822.3604
Vacant, Alumni & Community Engagement Coordinator Scarfe 2601 604.822.0930
FAX 604.822.6842

OFFICE OF RESEARCH IN EDUCATION (ORE) 604.822.5512
Dr. Mark Beauchamp, Associate Dean Scarfe 309F 604.822.5513
Vacant, Assistant to Associate Dean Scarfe 305B 604.822.5513
Dr. Jennifer Shapka, Director, Graduate Studies in Education, Director, MET Program Scarfe 305C 604.827.2181
Lisa Altan, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 305D 604.822.8638
Selina Kohl, Reception & Information Clerk (Temporary) Scarfe 309 604.822.5512
Dr. Heather Frost, Manager, Research Support Services Scarfe 303K 604.822.0215
Robert Olaj, Research Dev. & Grants Facilitator Scarfe 303D 604.822.0580
Joanne O'Connor, Programming & Events Coordinator Scarfe 303H 604.827.3424
Simin Sun, International Students Assistant Scarfe 309 604.822.6441
Joseph Kyser, GSFE Coordinator Scarfe 309 604.822.6441
FAX 604.822.8971

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT (PDCE) 604.822.2013
Dr. Mark Edwards, Assistant Dean, PDCE Scarfe 1304 604.822.1974
Clare Ford, Administrative Coordinator Scarfe 1304 604.822.2667
Shaheen Jivraj-Sangara, HR Manager Scarfe 1304 604.827.5592
Sarah Lockman, TELP Scarfe 1304 604.822.2046
Heather McGregor, Manager, Marketing & Communications Scarfe 1304 604.822.1279
Dr. Andrea Webb, Program Manager Scarfe 1304 604.822.3999
Yvonne Dawydiak, MET Manager/Tech Integration Mentor Scarfe 1304 604.827.5507
Kelly Lam, Marketing Assistant (Temporary) Scarfe 1304 604.827.1724
Jenny van Enckevort, Coordinator, Marketing & Communications (on leave) Scarfe 1304 604.822.5615
David Roy, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.3622
Linda Haftner, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.4499
Yvette Kharoubeh, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.827.5662
Susan Currie, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.1876
Vicki Domansky, Communications & Administrative Assistant Scarfe 1304 604.822.9918
FAX 604.822.2015

TEACHER EDUCATION OFFICE (TEO) 604.822.5242
Dr. Wendy Carr, Associate Dean  Scarfe 103 604.827.5088
Momoko Hirano, Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean  Scarfe 103 604.822.1216
Rod Brown, Co-Director, Administration Scarfe 103 604.822.5243
John Yamamoto, Co-Director, Practicum and Field Experiences Scarfe 103 604.822.5222
Rhea Ravanera, Administrative Manager  Scarfe 103 604.822.3888
Michael Goco, Reception Scarfe 103 604.822.5242
Vindy Lin, Administration Support  Scarfe 103 604.822.1214
Gladys Ling, Administrative Assistant (on leave)  Scarfe 103 604.822.1214
Jennifer Stewart, Program Planning Manager  Scarfe 103 604.822.5389
Bette Shippam, Program Coordinator, Student Advising  Scarfe 103 604.822.5444
Dr. Keith McPherson, Program Coordinator, Community Field Experience  Scarfe 103 604.822.5069
Dr. Lorrie Miller, Program Coordinator, Student Advising  Scarfe 103 604.822.9128
Claudia Buffone, Admissions Officer  Scarfe 103 604.822.2249
Anne Pound, Admissions Officer  Scarfe 103 604.822.5413
Alya Zhukova, Undergraduate Student Support  Scarfe 103 604.822.0165
Orchid Chen, Student Info Support  Scarfe 103 604.822.4612
Julie Oya, Web and Communications Coordinator  Scarfe 103 604.827.4509
Yvonne Dawydiak, MET Manager/Tech Integration Mentor Scarfe 1304 604.827.5507
FAX 604.822.8227


Centres, Networks, and Institutes

CENTRE FOR CULTURE, IDENTITY AND EDUCATION (CCIE)
Dr. Handel Wright, Director PCOH 1222 604.822.2705

CENTRE FOR GROUP COUNSELLING AND TRAUMA (CGCT) 604.822.0488
Dr. Marla Buchanan, Director Scarfe 308B 604.822.6457
Alistair Gordon, Project Coordinator Scarfe 308B 604.822.0488

CENTRE FOR INTERCULTURAL LANGUAGE STUDIES (CILS)
Dr. Stefka Marinova-Todd, Director Friedman Building 427 604.822.0276
FAX 604.822.3154

CENTRE FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH & COLLABORATION IN AUTISM (CIRCA)
Dr. Pat Mirenda, Director Scarfe 2323 604.822.6296

CENTRE FOR POLICY STUDIES IN HIGHER EDUCATION & TRAINING (CHET)
Vacant, Director

CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS (CSHC) 604.822.8104
Dr. Peter Seixas, Director Scarfe 1326A 604.822.5277
FAX 604.822.4714

CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF TEACHER EDUCATION (CSTE)
Dr. Tony Clarke, Co-Director Scarfe 305F 604.822.2003
Dr. Anne Phelan, Co-Director Scarfe 305G 604.822.8855
FAX 604.822.8234

THE HISTORY EDUCATION NETWORK / Histoire et Éducation en Réseau (THEN/HiER)
Dr. Penney Clark, Director Scarfe 1325 604.822.3958
FAX 604.822.4714

INDIGENOUS EDUCATION INSTITUTE OF CANADA
Scarfe 303C 604.822.3077

INSTITUTE FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION & RESEARCH (ECE/IECER)
Dr. Margot Filipenko, Director Scarfe 305E 604.827.5005
FAX 604.822.8971

PSYCHOEDUCATIONAL RESEARCH & TRAINING CENTRE (PRTC)
Dr. William McKee, Director Scarfe 1120 604.822.6572
Silvia Tark, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 1108C 604.822.5384
Test Library Scarfe 1121 604.822.1364
FAX 604.822.9097


Programs

INDIGENOUS EDUCATION OFFICE 604.822.3077
Dr. Jan Hare, Associate Dean Scarfe 303A 604.822.5286
Faye DeAbreu, Administrative Assistant (on leave) Scarfe 303C 604.822.3077

NATIVE INDIAN TEACHER EDUCATION PROGRAM (NITEP)
Location: First Nations Longhouse, 1985 West Mall
Dr. Jan Hare, Director 604.822.5238
Jessica La Rochelle, Assistant Director 604.822.5465
Lucetta George-Grant, On-Campus Coordinator 604.822.9492
Clinton Charlie, Duncan Coordinator 250.246.9495
Roxane Letterlough, Lillooet Centre Coordinator 250.256.7523
Marny Point, Urban Coordinator 604.822.4685
Linda Williams, Financial Support 604.822.5256
Natalie Simkin, Administrative Support 604.822.5240
FAX 604.822.8944

UBC RITSUMEIKAN PROGRAM 604.822.9511
Dr. Reginald D'Silva, Academic Director RITS 330 604.822.9125
Sheri Wenman, AEP, Program Manager RITS 333 604.822.9511
LLED/Rits Lab RITS L01 604.822.9351


Services and Support

EDUDATA CANADA
Dr. Victor Glickman, Director Scarfe 1312 604.822.2338
Dr. Colleen Hawkey, Project Director Scarfe 1312 604.822.2338
Mircea Trache, Reporting Programmer Scarfe 1312 604.822.2338
FAX 604.822.8234

EDUCATION LIBRARY (EDLIB)
Christopher Ball, Head Scarfe Main Floor 604.822.8680
Jo-Anne Naslund, Instructional Program Librarian Scarfe Main Floor 604.822.0940
Wendy Traas, Reference Services Librarian Scarfe Main Floor 604.822.8783

EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT (ETS) 604.822.6333
 Natasha Boskic, Senior Manager, Learning Design  Scarfe 1008  604.822.1831
 Sharon Hu, Instructional Designer  Scarfe 1008  604.822.3577
 Ian Linkletter, Learning Technology Specialist  Scarfe 1008  604.822.1829
 Bill Pickard, Senior Digital Media Developer  Scarfe 1008  604.827.2386
 Fax  604.822.6399

FINANCE OFFICE
604.822.5219
Ayaz Mahmood, Manager, Finance Scarfe 2603 604.822.8992
Sean Park, Senior Financial Assistant Scarfe 2603 604.822.6171
Annie Chung, Financial Analyst Scarfe 2619 604.822.1295
Rachael Smith, HR/Finance Assistant Scarfe 2619 604.827.3411
FAX 604.822.6501

Mailroom/Lost and Found
Scarfe 2127


Students

EDUCATION STUDENT’S ASSOCIATION (ESA)
President Scarfe 2F 604.822.5632