Faculty of Education Administrative Directory

Academic Units

 

Dr. Samson Nashon, Head Scarfe 2201 604 822 5337
Anna Ip, Assistant to Head Scarfe 2203 604 822 5337
Dr. Marina Milner-Bolotin, Graduate Advisor Scarfe 2326 604 822 4234
Dr. Penney Clark, Deputy Head Scarfe 1325 604 822 3958
Dr. Scott Globe, Undergraduate Coordinator Scarfe 2103 604 822 5270
Saroj Chand, Administrative Manager Scarfe 2231 604 822 3699
Alan Jay, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2229 604 822 5367
Kalie Fong, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2226 604 822 5422
Vindy Lin, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2228 604 822 4531
Fred Brown, Research Assistant Technician Scarfe 1221 604 822 5369
Kirsty Robbins, Communications Designer Scarfe 1129 604 822 5382
General 604 822 5422
Fax 604 822 4714

Dr. Jennifer Shapka, Head Scarfe 2514 604 822 5253
Silvia Almanza Alonso, Assistant to Head Scarfe 2518 604 822 8717
Dr. Shawna Faber, Deputy Head and Director of Undergraduate Programs Scarfe 2403 604 822 8004
Dr. Marla Buchanan, Deputy Head Lib 208 604 822 4625
Jesse Liang, Administrative Manager Scarfe 2516 604 822 8018
Serge Lacroix, Graduate Advisor Scarfe 2510 604 822 0726
Karen Yan, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2522 604 822 6371
Lee Smith, Graduate Program Assistant Scarfe 2523 604 822 5351
Justine Huang, Web & Communications Assistant Scarfe 2517 604 822 6446
Connie Choi, Financial Assistant Scarfe 2519 604 827 2930
Tino Chabudapasi, Admin & HR Support Scarfe 2524 604 827 2867
General 604 822 0242
Fax 604 822 3302

Dr. Mona Gleason, Head PCOH 2006 604 822 4726
Alliance Babunga, Assistant to the Head PCOH 2007 604 822 8994
Dr. Claudia Ruitenberg, Graduate Advisor PCOH 3045 604 827 5537
Dr. Lesley Andres, Deputy Head PCOH 3079 604 822 8943
Dr. Tom Sork, Graduate Curriculum Coordinator PCOH 3033 604 822 5702
Shermila Salgadoe, Administrative Manager PCOH 2009 604 822 6538
Jenny Fung (temporary), Graduate Student Assistant PCOH 2003 604 822 5374
Tracy Strauch, Graduate Program Assistant PCOH 2005 604 822 6647
Carl Luk, Web and Communications Coordinator PCOH 2005 604 822 6647
General 604 822 5374
Fax 604 822 4244

Location: War Memorial Gym, 6081 University Blvd.
Dr. Robert Boushel, Director War Memorial Gym 210D 604 822 9050
Kathy Manson, Executive Coordinator & Program Administrator War Memorial Gym 210 604 822 2767
Amy Kao, Administrative Manager War Memorial Gym 210A 604 822 2445
Dr. Patricia Vertinsky, Associate Co-Director, Graduate Program War Memorial Gym 214 604 822 6235
Dr. Bill Sheel, Associate Co-Director, Graduate Program War Memorial Gym 221B 604 822 4459
Huda Hamze, Financial Coordinator War Memorial Gym 210 604 822 3913
Emily Jeong, HR Coordinator War Memorial Gym 210 604 822 4789
Anita Jung, Administrative Assistant War Memorial Gym 210 604 822 9378
Kate Costello, Manager, Communications and PR War Memorial Gym 210 604 822 9378
Helen Luk, Graduate Program Assistant War Memorial Gym 210 604 822 4641
Fran Harrison, Academic Advisor & Program Administrator War Memorial Gym 216 604 822 9616
Deborah Gromer, Associate Academic Advisor, Undergrad War Memorial Gym 202 604 822 3258
Chanel Flores, Associate Academic Advisor, Undergrad War Memorial Gym 202 604 822 4512
Giovanna Swaby, Student Info Support, Undergrad War Memorial Gym 202 604 822 4512
Elise Le Brun, Student Engagement Officer War Memorial Gym 218 604 822 0941
Simone Longpre, Co-op Coordinator War Memorial Gym 214 604 822 4794
Leah Meanwell, Co-op Associate War Memorial Gym 214 604 827 1716
Carlos Cantu, International Affairs Coordinator War Memorial Gym 218 604 827 0318
Cliff Storlund, IT Systems Analyst War Memorial Gym 224 604 822 8991
Halton Lin, Osborne Facility Manager Robert F. Osborne Centr 604 822 3604
Dylan Brown, Active Kids Program Director Robert F. Osborne Centre 604 822 2606
Kimberly Truong, Active Kids Program Coordinator Robert F. Osborne Centre 604 822 0207
Kari Brackenbury, Active Kids Gymnastics, Sr. Coach and Coordinator Robert F. Osborne Centre 604 822 0207
Janelle Iglesias, BodyWorks Program Supervisor Robert F. Osborne Centre 604 827 0728
Emily Jeong, BodyWorks Program Coordinator Robert F. Osborne Centre 604 827 2454
Fax 604 822 6842

Dr. George Belliveau, Head PCOH 3139 604 822 8654
Brittany Bella, Assistant to the Head PCOH 2015 604 827 5785
Dr. Kedrick James, Deputy Head PCOH 3107 604 822 2126
Dr. Ling Shi, Graduate Advisor PCOH 3101 604 822 4335/td>
Ana Susnjara, Administrative Manager PCOH 2014 604 822 5235
Alya Zhukova, Graduate Program Assistant PCOH 2016 604 822 8259
Susan Ankenman, French Programs Administrator PCOH 3119 604 822 5999
Annie Kuan, Administrative Assistant (temp) PCOH 2013 604 822 5788
Effiam Yung, Web Communications Specialist PCOH 3031 604 827 4099
General 604 822 5788
Fax 604 822 3154


Administrative & Support Units

Anna White, CampOUT!Scarfe 2621Camp Director, CampOUT!Email

Dr. Blye Frank, Dean Scarfe 2612 604 822 2049 Email
Dr. Mary Bryson, Senior Associate Dean, Administration,
Faculty Affairs & Innovation
Scarfe 2608 604 822 5211 Email
Katy Ellsworth, Director, Administration & Communications Scarfe 2611 604 822 2049 Email
Anna Bin, Director HR and Operations Scarfe 2621 604 822 5214 Email
Faustina Cheung, Office of the Dean's Administrative Assistant Scarfe 2616 604 827 2174 Email
Michael Wilkinson, Executive Coordinator Scarfe 2616 604 822 5211 Email
Precilia Kong, Special Projects Assistant Scarfe 2616 604 827 2075 Email
Jacqueline Rodriguez, Appointments Coordinator Scarfe 2619 604 827 3411 Email
Paula Sabti, Communications Strategist and Writer Scarfe 2601 604 827 5553 Email
Ben Drake, Communications Assistant (on leave) Scarfe 2601 604 822 9918 Email
David Sequeira, Facilities Coordinator Scarfe 2601 Email
General 604 822 4145 Email
Fax 604 822 6501

Suzanne Scott, Assistant Dean, Development & Alumni Engagement Scarfe 2601B 604 827 5213
Sukhjot Pummar, Development Officer Scarfe 2601 604 822 4430
Colby Richardson, Development Coordinator Scarfe 2601 604 822 5217 Email
Harry Young, Development Coordinator Scarfe 2601 604 822 4704
Michael Murphy, Manager, Alumni Engagement Scarfe 2601C 604 827 2221 Email
Fax 604 822 6501

Clara Ng, Assistant Dean, Finance (on leave) Scarfe 2607 604 827 1507 Email
Ayaz Mahmood, Acting Director of Finance Scarfe 2603 604 822 8992 Email
Annie Chung, Senior Financial Analyst Scarfe 2619 604 822 1295 Email
David Harrison, Finance Manager Scarfe 2603 604 822 2157 Email
Dimitrios Athanascopoulos, Finance Coordinator Scarfe 2603 604 822 5219 Email
Huda Hamze, Financial Analyst Scarfe 2603 604 822 6171 Email
Julie Chou, Buyer 604 306 1895 Email
Michelle Lei, Procurement Partner 604 218 9214 Email
General 604 822 5219
Fax 604 822 6501

Dr. Patricia Duff, Associate Dean Research Scarfe 309F 604 822 5513
Tatiane Lima, Assistant to Associate Dean & ORE temp Scarfe 305B 604 822 5513
Robert Olaj, Director, Research Development Scarfe 303D 604 822 0580
Dr. Nandini Maharaj, Research Grants Facilitator Scarfe 303K 604 822 0215
General 604 822 5512
Fax 604 822 8971

Dr. Anna Kindler, Senior Advisor, International Scarfe 2215 604 822 0206
Dr. Fang Wang, Director, International Initiatives Scarfe 302 604 822 0139
Angel (Aizhe) Xu, Administrative Assistant, International Scarfe 302 604 827 5254
Fax 604 822 2015

Dr. Mark Edwards, Assistant Dean, PDCE Scarfe 1303A 604 827 2796
Lynne Tomlinson, Assistant Dean, PDCE (pro tem) Scarfe 1304 604 822 1974
Tasnim Al-Obaidi, Administrative Coordinator Scarfe 1304 604 822 2667
Vanessa Smith, Manager, Professional Learning and Administration Scarfe 1304 604 827 5592
Sarah Lockman, Manager, Professional Learning and TELP Scarfe 1304 604 822 2046
Yvonne Dawydiak, Manager, Learning Design, Teacher Education Scarfe 1304 604 827 5507
Abby Blinch, Manager, Marketing & Communications (on leave) Scarfe 1304 604 822 5615
Milena Constanda, Manager, Marketing & Communications pro tem Scarfe 1304 604 822 5615
Samantha Tsui, Marketing & Communications Coordinator Scarfe 1304 604 822 1279
David Roy, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604 822 3622
Linda Haftner, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604 822 4499
Yvette Kharoubeh, Senior Program Assistant Scarfe 1304 604 827 5662
Vicki Domansky, Senior Program Assistant, Faculty-Wide Programs Scarfe 1304 604 822 8638
General 604 822 2013
Fax 604 822 2015

Dr. Marianne McTavish, Associate Dean Scarfe 103 604 827 5088
Lu Tian, Assistant to the Associate Dean Scarfe 103 604 822 1216
John Yamamoto, Director Scarfe 103 604 822 5222
Joel Kobylka, Administrative Manager Scarfe 103 604 822 3888
Cynthia Clerc, Program Coordinator
Practicum & Field Experience (Secondary)
Scarfe 103 604 822 5243
Rod Brown, Program Coordinator
Practicum & Field Experience (Elementary & Middle Years)
Scarfe 103 604 822 5243
Bette Shippam, Program Coordinator, Student Advising Scarfe 103 604 822 5444
Dr. Keith McPherson, Program Coordinator, Student Advising
International Community Field Experience
Scarfe 103 604 822 5069
Meredith Fenton, Director of International Baccalaureate Educator Programs Scarfe 1303E 604 827 2108
Matthew Duckworth, Admissions Officer Scarfe 103 604 822 2249
Dr. Justin O'Hearn, Admissions Officer Scarfe 103 604 822 4612
Jennifer Stewart,Manager, Program Planning Scarfe 103 604 822 5389
Yvonne Dawydiak, Manager, Learning Design, Teacher Education Scarfe 1304 604 827 5507
Julie Oya, Web & Communications Coordinator Scarfe 103 604 827 4509
Gladys Ling, Undergraduate Student/Finance Support Scarfe 103 604 822 1214
Michael Goco, Undergraduate Student Support Scarfe 103 604 822 0111
Grace Lai, Undergraduate Student Support Scarfe 103 604 822 2214
Alex Tabunar, Undergraduate Student Support Scarfe 103 604 822 0165
Alexis Okabe, Indigenous Education Program Advisor, NITEP 604 822 5238
General 604 822 5242
Fax 604 822 8227

Dr. Jan Hare, Associate Dean Scarfe 303A 604 822 5286
Jessica La Rochelle, Manager, Indigenous Education (until July 31) FNHL 604 822 5465
Teneille Shea, Indigenous Education Academic Project Manager        –         –
Peyvand Fralick, Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean (on leave) Scarfe 302 604 827 5254
Angel (Aizhe) Xu, Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean (temp) Scarfe 302 604 827 5254
General 604 822 3077

Dr. Natasha Boskic, Director, Learning Design Scarfe 1008 604 822 1831
Dr. Stoo Sepp, Manager, Learning Designer Scarfe 1008 604 827 0489
Ian Linkletter, Learning Technology Specialist Scarfe 1008 604 822 1829
Faeyza Mufti, Learning Designer Scarfe 1008 604 822 3577
Parm Gill, Learning Designer Scarfe 1008 604 822 6333
Tara Rogic, Educational Technology Support Coordinator Scarfe 1008 604 822 1965
General 604 822 6333
Fax 604 822 6399


Centres, Networks and Institutes

Dr. Handel Wright, Director PCOH 1222 604 822 2705

Dr. Shannon Bredin, Director Scarfe 2318 604 822 5262
Fax 604 822 8971

Dr. Stefka Marinova-Todd, Director Friedman Building 427 604 822 0276
Fax 604 822 3154

Dr. Pat Mirenda, Director Scarfe 2323 604 822 6296

Dr. Tony Clarke, Co-Director Scarfe 305F 604 822 2003
Dr. Anne Phelan, Co-Director Scarfe 305G 604 822 8855
Fax 604 822 8234

Dr. Laurie Ford, Director Scarfe 2410 604 822 5733
Dr. Mari Pighini, Coordinator,ECE Online Cohorts Scarfe 305E 604 827 5513
Dr. Iris Berger, Coordinator,ECE Undergraduate Programs Scarfe 305E 604 822 6593
Vanessa Smith, Manager, ECE Scarfe 1304 604 827 5592
Vicki Domansky, Senior Program Assistant, Faculty-Wide Programs Scarfe 1304 604 822 8638

Tim Laidler, Executive Director Scarfe 308B 604 822 6457
Dr. Marv Westwood, Senior Advisor Scarfe 300C 604 822 6457
Mckenzie Robinson, Project Coordinator Scarfe 308B 604 822 0488
Émilie Vaughan-Jones, Graduate Research Assistant Scarfe 308B 604 822 0488
General 604 822 0488

Location: Wesbrook Building, 3F Room #358A, 6174 University Boulevard
Dr. William McKee, Director Scarfe 1115 604 822 6572
Silvia Tark, Administrative Assistant Scarfe 1117 604 822 5384
Test Library & Psychological Services Referral Scarfe 1121 604 822 1364
Scarfe Counselling Clinic Referral Scarfe 1112 604 827 1523
Fax 604 822 9097

Dr. Penney Clark, Director Scarfe 1325 604 822 3958
Fax 604 822 4714


Programs

Location: Ponderosa Office Annex F, 2008 Lower Mall
Dr. Jan Hare, Director 604 822 5240
Jessica La Rochelle, Assistant Director (until July 31) 604 822 5465
Alexis Okabe, Indigenous Education Program Advisor, NITEP 604 822 5238
Linda Williams, Financial Support 604 822 5256
Natalie Simkin, Program Administrative Support 604 822 5240
Dr. Shannon Leddy, Instructor and Coordinator EDUC 440 604 822 9069
Marny Point, On-Campus Coordinator 604 822 4685
Johanna Sam, Coordinator, Cariboo Field Centre Email: johanna.sam@ubc.ca
Kim Baglot, Bella Coola Field Centre Coordinator Email: kim.baglot@ubc.ca

Dr. Reginald D'Silva, Academic Director RITS 330 604 822 9125
Sheri Wenman, AEP, Program Manager RITS 333 604 822 9511
LLED/Rits Lab RITS L01 604 822 9351
General 604 822 9511

Services

Peggy Lunn, Head Scarfe Main Floor 604 822 8680
Emily Fornwald, Education Librarian Scarfe Main Floor 604 822 0940
Wendy Traas, Reference Services Librarian Scarfe Main Floor 604 822 8783

Students

President Scarfe 2F 604 822 5632