Notable Alumni
Here a list of our Who’s Who of notable alumni from the Faculty of Education. At one time they were a classmate, a teammate, or even a roommate: they take the title of Leaders and Best to new heights.
NATIONAL AWARDS
Prime Minister’s Award for Teaching Excellence
- Michael Ross, BA ’02, BEd (Sec) ’06, MEd ’10 [2019 Certificate of Excellence]
- Van Chau, BSc ’96, BEd (Sec) ’97 [2019 Certificate of Achievement]
- Craig Brumwell, BPE ’86, MET ’17 [2018 Certificate of Excellence]
- Thomas Harding, MA ’99 [2017 Certificate of Achievement]
- Greg Skerratt, BEd (Elem) ’97, MET ’17 [2017 Certificate of Achievement]
- Jim Crescenzo, BEd (Sec)’81 [2016 Certificate of Excellence]
- Monica Lee, BA ’99, BEd (Elem) ’01), MET ’05 [2016 Certificate of Excellence]
- Carla Pace, BEd (Elem) ’91 [2016 Certificate of Achievement]
- Jeffrey Dickson, BEd (Sec) ’98, MEd ’04 [2015 Certificate of Achievement]
- Richard Hubert, BEd (Sec) ’02 [2015 Certificate of Excellence]
- Paul Knipe, BEd (Sec) ’82 [2015 Certificate of Achievement]
- Amos Lee, BSc ’01, BEd (Sec) ’04, MEd ’09 [2015 Certificate of Achievement]
- P. Scott Ormiston, BEd (Sec) ’82 [2015 Certificate of Achievement]
- Tiffany A. Poirier, BEd (Elem) ’06, MEd ’12 [2015 Certificate of Excellence]
- John R. Procyk, BSc ’73, Dip (Ed) ’93 [2015 Certificate of Excellence]
- Sylvia J. Swift, BA ’85, BEd (Elem) ’93 [2015 Certificate of Achievement]
- Jennifer M. Tieche, BA ’01, BEd (Sec) ’02, Dip (Ed) ’08, MEd ’12 [2015 Certificate of Excellence]
JUNO Award
- Will Stroet, BA ’02, BEd (Elem) ’04 [2017 Nominee: Children’s Album of the Year]
Order of Canada
- Jo-ann Archibald, Q’um Q’um Xiiem BEd ’72 [2018 Member]
- David Morley, MEd ’08 [2018 Member]
- Judy Rogers, BRE ’71 [2017 Member]
- Charlotte Diamond, BEd (Sec) ’69 [2016 Member]
- Kathryn Shields, BPE ’80 [2016 Member]
- Marcia Boyd, MA ’74 [2014 Member]
- Jack Hodgins, BEd (Sec) ’62, DLitt ’95 [2010 Member]
- William New, BEd (Sec) ’61, MA ’63 [2006 Officer]
- Norma Mickelson, BEd (Elem) ’63 [2000 Member]
- William Day, BA ’54, MEd ’65 [1997 Member]
- Rick Hansen, BPE ’86, LLD ’87 [1987 Companion]
- May Brown, MPE ’61, LLD ’87 [1986 Member]
- Ralph Shaw, BEd (Elem) ’64 [1984 Member]
- Thomas Smith, BA ’48, BEd (Elem) ’58 [1982 Member]
The Royal Society of Canada
- William H. New, BEd (Sec) ’61, MA ’63 [2007 Officer]
- Sandra Djwa, BEd (Elem) ’64, PhD ’68 [1994 Elected]
PROVINCIAL/REGIONAL AWARDS
Premier’s Awards for Excellence in Education
- Maymie Tegart, BEd (Elem) ’16 [Outstanding New Teacher Award 2016 Recipient]
Order of British Columbia
- Ginny Dennehy, BPE ’78 [2015 Recipient]
- Jane Hungerford, BEd (Elem) ’67 [2014 Recipient]
- Bob Hindmarch, BPE ’52 [2010 Recipient]
- Patricia Leigh, BEd (Elem) ’78 [2010 Recipient]
- Christopher Rose, BEd ’72 [2010 Recipient]
- Pauline Waterfall, BEd (Elem) ’90 [2010 Recipient]
- Kenneth Shields, BPE ’69 [2008 Recipient]
- Balwant Sanghera, MEd ’83 [2004 Recipient]
- Timonthy Frick, BPE ’75, MEd ’80 [1999 Recipient]
- May Brown, MPE ’61, LLD ’87 [1993 Recipient]
- Joan Gentles, BEd (Elem) ’80 [1992 Recipient]
- Dorothy Livesay, MEd ’66, DLitt ’90 (1909 – 1996) [1992 Recipient]
- Rick Hansen, BPE ’86, LLD ’87 [1990 Recipient]
OTHER
BC Book Prize
- Jennifer Manuel, BEd (Elem)’06 [2017 Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize]
ALUMNI PROFILES
- BEd Alumni
- EdD Alumni (Educational Leadership & Policy)
- Kinesiology Alumni
- NITEP Students & Alumni Corner
- PhD Alumni (EDCP, EDST, ECPS, LLED, KIN)
- Rising Stars
- Transformative Educational Leasdership (TEL) Graduates
STUDENT PROFILES