Committees and Meetings

Jan Hare (Chair)

Lesley Andres (EDST)

Anna Bin (DNSO)

George Belliveau (LLED)

Natasha Boskic (ETS)

Robert Boushel (KIN)

Reginald D’Silva (LLED)

Ryan Deschambault (LLED)

Teresa Dobson (LLED)

Patsy Duff (LLED)

Katy Ellsworth (DNSO)

Mark Edwards (PDCE)

Samia Khan (EDCP)

Margaret Kovach (EDST)

Laurie Ford (ECPS)

Ayaz Mahmood (DNSO)

André Mazawi (EDST)

Marianne McTavish (LLED)

Samson Nashon (EDCP)

Andrew Scales (ELI)

Jennifer Shapka (ECPS)

Lynne Tomlinson (PDCE)

Jan Hare (Chair)

Lesley Andres (EDST)

Reginald D’Silva (LLED)

Teresa Dobson (LLED)

Patsy Duff (LLED)

Mark Edwards (PDCE)

Margaret Kovach (EDST)

Ayaz Mahmood (DNSO)

Marianne McTavish (LLED)

Lynne Tomlinson (PDCE)

Jan Hare (Chair)

George Belliveau (LLED)

Robert Boushel (KIN)

Margaret Macintyre Latta (OSE)

André Mazawi (EDST)

Samson Nashon (EDCP)

Jennifer Shapka (ECPS)

Jan Hare (Chair)

Natasha Boskic (ETS)

Ryan Deschambault (LLED)

Teresa Dobson (LLED)

Samia Khan (EDCP)

Laurie Ford (ECPS)

Andrew Scales (ELI)

Terms of Reference

Can be found HERE

Members:

Andrea Webb (Chair)

Marianne McTavish (TEO)

John Yamamoto (TEO)

Alexis Okabe (NITEP)

Jason Ellis (EDST)

Kathryn Accurso (LLED)

Surita Jhangiani (ECPS)

Cynthia Nicol in Term 1 (EDCP)

Terms of Reference

Advise and make recommendations to the Dean and Faculty of Education departments/units.

Explore, discuss and disseminate information regarding research initiatives and issues within the Faculty, University and wider community.

Members:

Patsy Duff (Chair)

Kerry Renwick (EDCP)

Joanna Cannon (ECPS)

Fei Wang (EDST)

Mark Beauchamp (KIN)

Jennifer Jenson (LLED)

Robert Olaj (ORE)

Upcoming Dates 2021-22 Time Venue
Tuesday, September 28, 2021 11:00 am - 1:00 pm PDT Virtual
Thursday, December 2, 2021 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm PST Virtual
Tuesday, March 8, 2022 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm PST Virtual
Thursday, May 5, 2022 10:00 am - 12:00 pm PDT Marine Drive Ballroom (2205 Lower Mall) – this meeting will be in-person with virtual attendance via Zoom available

Dr. Jan Hare (Chair)

Dr. Lesley Andres (Recording Secretary)

Anna Bin (Process Support)

Michael Wilkinson (Process Support)

Members:

Dr. Ali Abdi (EDST)

Dr. Peter Arthur (OSE)

Dr. Bill Borgen (ECPS)

Dr. Laura Hurd (KIN)

Dr. Janet Jamieson (ECPS)

Dr. Guofang Li (LLED)

Dr. Marina Milner-Bolotin (EDCP)

Dr. Anne Phelan (EDCP)

Dr. Thomas Sork (EDST)


University-Wide Committee Name Representative Name Department/School
Aboriginal Mental Health and Wellness Working Group TBC IND ED
Academic Oncology Meeting MCKENZIE, Dr. Don KIN
BC Sport Cardiology Centre WARBURTON, Dr. Darren KIN
Behavioural Ethics Review Board BOURNOT-TRITES, Dr. Monique LLED
Behavioural Research Ethics Board BOURNOT-TRITES, Dr. Monique TBC
Canada Research Chair Committee TBC
Canada Research Chair Nominations Internal Review Committee LI, Dr. Guofang LLED
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology (CTLT), Indigenous Initiatives Portfolio GALLA, Dr. Candace LLED
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology (CTLT) D'SILVA, Reginald LLED
Centre of Japanese Research Advisory Committee KUBOTA, Dr. Ryuko LLED
Centre of Korean Research Advisory Comittee KUBOTA, Dr. Ryuko LLED
Committee of Faculty Business Administration MAHMOOD, Ayaz DNSO
Committee of Faculty Business Administration BIN, Anna DNSO
Internationalization Working Group ANDREOTTI, Dr. Vanessa EDST
English Language Institute Advisory Committee NORTON, Dr. Bonny LLED
English Language Institute Advisory Committee ZAPPA-HOLLMAN, Dr. Sandra LLED
Faculty Merit and Study Leave Committee TBC
Faculty Merit and Study Leave Committee TBC UBCO
Faculty Merit and Study Leave Committee TBC UBCO
Faculty Merit and Study Leave Committee TBC UBCO
Facilities Committee for Research Space TBC
Graduate Academic Policy Committee TBC
Graduate Council, Faculty of Graduate Studies PHELAN, Dr. Anne EDCP
Graduate Council, Faculty of Graduate Studies TBC
Graduate Council, Faculty of Graduate Studies TBC
Graduate New Programs and Curriculum Committee NASHON, Dr. Samson EDCP
Graduate Program Committee CHERKOWSKI, Dr. Sabre UBCO
Graduate Program Committee WETTERSTRAND, Greg UBCO
Graduate Program Committee CAMPBELL, Robert UBCO
Graduate Program Committee BROOM, Catherine UBCO
Graduate Program Committee RAGOONADEN, Karen UBCO
Graduate Program Committee DOUGLAS, Scott UBCO
Graduate Program Committee ARTHUR, Peter UBCO
Graduate Scholarship Committee, Faculty of Graduate Studies TBC
Green College Advisory Board VERTINSKY, Dr. Patricia KIN
Green College Faculty Council HODGES, Dr. Nikki KIN
Green College Media & Communications Committee HODGES, Dr. Nikki KIN
Green College Senior Fellow VERTINSKY, Dr. Patricia KIN
Human Early Learning Partnership (HELP) Director SCHONERT-REICHL, Dr. Kimberley ECPS
ICORD Executive Committee (Associate Director, Education) LAM, Dr. Tania KIN
Institutional Self Study (ISS) Steering Committee - ISS Subcommittee – Academic and Learning Environments FRANK, Dr. Blye DNSO
Integrated Process and Outcomes Committee BIN, Anna DNSO
Interdisciplinary Graduate Studies Program Chair WEBER, Dr. Barbara ECPS
Internal Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) RTI Research Grant Review Committee INGLIS, Dr. Tim KIN
Master of Arts in Children's Literature (MACL) ASSELIN, Dr. Marlene LLED
Master of Arts in Children's Literature (MACL) FILIPENKO, Dr. Margot LLED
Master of Arts in Children's Literature (MACL) KENDRICK, Dr. Maureen LLED
Master of Arts in Children's Literature (MACL) ROGERS, Dr. Theresa LLED
ORS Standing Review Committee MACINTYRE LATTA, Margaret UBCO
Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies, ‘Institute Associate’ WILSON, Dr. Brian KIN
Peter Wall Institute of Advanced Studies, Mentorship Committee VERTINSKY, Dr. Patricia KIN
President’s Advisory Committee on Student Discipline MCKEE, Dr. Bill ECPS
Presidents Women’s Advisory Committee VERTINSKY, Dr. Patricia KIN
President's Working Committee on Disability Culture, Art and Equity LA ROCHELLE, Jessica IND ED
PDC (includes Summer Institute) BERG, Dr. Stephen UBCO
PDC (includes Summer Institute) ARTHURE,Peter UBCO
PDC (includes Summer Institute) WETTERSTRAND, Greg UBCO
PDC (includes Summer Institute) JOHNSON, Rob UBCO
Ritsumeikan Joint Advisory Committee ALTAN, Lisa LLED
Ritsumeikan Joint Advisory Committee D'SILVA, Dr. Reginald LLED
Ritsumeikan Joint Advisory Committee PARE, Dr. Anthony LLED
School of Health and Exercise Sciences Personnel Committee (UBCO) FRANKS, Dr. Ian KIN
Senate FRANK, Dr. Blye DNSO
Senate FAULKNER, Dr. Guy KIN
Senate KINDLER, Dr. Anna EDCP
Senate Appeals and Academic Standing Committee MCKEE, Dr. Bill ECPS
Senate Curriculum Committee FRANK, Dr. Blye DNSO
Senate Curriculum Committee FABER, Dr. Shawna ECPS
Senate Curriculum Committee BERG, Stephen UBCO
Senate Teaching & Learning Committee FRANK, Dr. Blye DNSO
Senate Teaching & Learning Committee MCKEE, Dr. Bill ECPS
Senior Appointment Committee (SAC), Chair FILIPENKO, Dr. Margot LLED
Senior Appointment Committee (SAC) O'DONOGHUE, Dr. Dónal EDCP
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) Partnership Grant Internal Review Committee GUNDERSON, Dr. Lee LLED
St John’s College Senior Fellow VERTINSKY, Dr. Patricia KIN
St John’s Membership Committee VERTINSKY, Dr. Patricia KIN
TLEF Review Committee JHANGIANI, Dr. Surita ECPS
UBC Faculty Association CORELLA MORALES, M. LLED
UBC Gunn IMS Advisory Board MCKENZIE, Dr. Don KIN
UBC Integrated Renewal Program MCKEE, Dr. Bill ECPS
UBC Strategic Plan Implementation Advisory Committee NG, Clara DNSO
Undergraduate Program Committee TBC TBC
Undergraduate Program Committee KLASSEN, Wendy UBCO
Undergraduate Program Committee BROOM, Catherine UBCO
Undergraduate Program Committee CAMPBELL, Robert UBCO
Undergraduate Program Committee RAGOONADEN, Karen UBCO
Undergraduate Program Committee MACLEAN, Anne UBCO
Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute (VCHRI) Translation Research Training & Career Development Working Group (ICORD representative) LAM, Dr. Tania KIN
Vantage College ZAPPA-HOLLMAN, Dr. Sandra LLED
DNSO Dean's Office
EDCP Curriculum & Pedagogy
ECPS Educational & Counselling Psychology, & Special Education
EDST Educational Studies
LLED Language & Literacy Education
KIN School of Kinesiology
IND ED Indigenous Education
UBCO University of British Columbia Okanagan Campus

Terms of Reference

Meetings are held 10:30 am - 12:30 pm on the 4th Tuesday of every month excluding July, August and December.

Advise departments and Dean on graduate policy within the Faculty.

Administer all graduate program and curriculum changes within the Faculty.

Coordinate and disseminate information on research methods courses offered throughout the Faculty.

Members:

Serge Lacroix (ECPS)

Marina Milner-Bolotin (EDCP)

Tom Sork (EDST)

Maureen Kendrick (EDST)

Maureen Kendrick (LLED)

Leah Macfadyen (LLED)

Nicola Hodges (KIN) 

Laurie Ford ECED

 

Graduate Students:

There are 5 student representatives (one from each unit).

Faculty of Education JOHSC-Terms-of-Reference-1920

Faculty of Education JOHSC Information Page

Worker Representatives Work Area
Vicki Domansky, Co-Chair - CUPE 2950 Professional Development and Community Engagement
Silvia Almanza Alonso - CUPE 2950 Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Fred Brown - CUPE 116 Curriculum and Pedagogy
Dr. Kerry Renwick - Faculty Association Curriculum and Pedagogy
Dr. Ali Abdi (A) - Faculty Association Ponderosa
Dr. Kim Zebehazy (A) - Faculty Association Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Dr. Edward Kroc - Faculty Association Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Matthew Duckworth - AAPS Teacher Education Office
Justine Huang (A) - CUPE 2950 Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education

 

Employer Representatives Work Area
Katy Ellsworth - AAPS Dean's Office
David Sequeira, Co-Chair - AAPS Dean's Office
Joel Kobylka, Co-Chair (Alternate) - AAPS Teacher Education Office
Anna Bin - AAPS Dean's Office
Amy Kao - AAPS Kinesiology
Shermilla Salgadoe (A) - AAPS Department of Educational Studies
Halton Lin - AAPS (Alternate) Kinesiology

 

Resources/Guests Work Area
Wendy Osborne (Guest) Education Library
Faustina Cheung (Administrator) Dean's Office

Terms of Reference

  • Provide academic oversight for the Masters of Educational Technology (MET) program;
  • Assure the academic integrity of the program;
  • Provide financial and management oversight regarding budgetary issues;
  • Identify needs, problems and solutions related to MET program curriculum, courses and graduate student matters;
  • Review curriculum proposals and course revisions;
  • Provide academic oversight in administration of admissions and student progress, including reviewing admissions files;
  • Make recommendations and participate in design of advertisements for new positions

Members:

Samia Khan (Chair, EDCP)

Jennifer Jenson (LLED)

Owen Lo (ECPS)

Michelle Stack (EDST)

Leah Macfadyen (MET Associate Director)

Halimat Alabi (MET Academic Advisor)

Ex Officio:

Teresa Dobson (DNSO)

Vanessa Smith (MET Manager)

David Roy (MET Sr. Program Assistant)

Lynne Tomlinson (Assistant Dean, PDCE)

Members:

Lynne Tomlinson (PDCE, Chair)

Teresa Dobson, (DNSO)

Ayaz Mahmood, (DNSO)

Jenna Shapka, (ECPS)

Samson Nashon, (EDCP)

André Mazawi, (EDST)

George Belliveau, (LLED)

Margaret Kovach, (OIE)

Laurie Ford, (ECED)

Samia Khan, (MET)

Ex Officio:
Abby Blinch, (PDCE)

Natasha Boškić, (ETS)

Vanessa Smith, (PDCE)