Committees and Meetings

Committees Chaired by the Dean

Jan Hare (Chair)

Anna Bin (DNSO)

Natasha Boskic (ETS)

Robert Boushel (KIN)

Reginald D’Silva (LLED)

Ryan Deschambault (LLED)

Teresa Dobson (LLED)

Patsy Duff (LLED)

Katy Ellsworth (DNSO)

Mark Edwards (PDCE)

Laurie Ford (ECPS)

Laura Hurd (KIN)

Guofang Li (LLED)

Ayaz Mahmood (DNSO)

André Mazawi (EDST)

Marianne McTavish (LLED)

Samson Nashon (EDCP)

Robert Olaj (ORE)

Andrew Scales (ELI)

Jennifer Shapka (ECPS)

Lynne Tomlinson (PDCE)

Jan Hare (Chair)

Reginald D’Silva (LLED)

Teresa Dobson (LLED)

Patsy Duff (LLED)

Laura Hurd (DNSO)

Ayaz Mahmood (DNSO)

Marianne McTavish (LLED)

Lynne Tomlinson (PDCE)

Jan Hare (Chair)

Robert Boushel (KIN)

Guofang Li (LLED)

Margaret Macintyre Latta (OSE)

André Mazawi (EDST)

Samson Nashon (EDCP)

Jennifer Shapka (ECPS)

Jan Hare (Chair)

Natasha Boskic (ETS)

Ryan Deschambault (LLED)

Teresa Dobson (LLED)

Mark Edwards (EDST)

Laurie Ford (ECPS)

Dustin Louie (NITEP)

Andrew Scales (ELI)

Faculty Meetings for the 2022-23 academic year will be held as follows

  • Tuesday, September 20, 2022 from 1:00 to 3:00 pm in the Ponderosa Ballroom
  • Thursday, December 1, 2022 from 10:00 am to 12:00 noon in the Ponderosa Ballroom
  • Tuesday, March 7, 2023 from 1:00 to 3:00 pm in the Ponderosa Ballroom
  • Thursday, May 4, 2023 from 10:00 am to 12:00 noon in the Ponderosa Ballroom

Dr. Jan Hare (Chair)

Dr. Laura Hurd (Recording Secretary)

Anna Bin (Process Support)

Michael Wilkinson (Process Support)

Members:

Dr. Joanna Cannon (ECPS)

Dr. Sabre Cherkowski (OSE)

Dr. Mona Gleason (EDST)

Dr. Jen Jenson (LLED)

Dr. Maureen Kendrick (LLED)

Dr. Karim Khan (KIN)

Dr. Margaret Kovach (EDST)

Dr. Sterett Mercer (ECPS)

Dr. Marina Milner-Bolotin (EDCP)

Dr. Sandra Scott (EDCP)

 

 

DNSO Dean's Office
EDCP Curriculum & Pedagogy
ECPS Educational & Counselling Psychology, & Special Education
EDST Educational Studies
LLED Language & Literacy Education
KIN School of Kinesiology
INED Indigenous Education
OSE Okanagan School of Education
UBCO
UBC Okanagan

 

Advisory and Executive Committees

Terms of Reference

May be found HERE

Members:

Andrea Webb (Chair)

Marianne McTavish (TEO)

John Yamamoto (TEO)

Alexis Okabe (NITEP)

Jason Ellis (EDST)

Kathryn Accurso (LLED)

Surita Jhangiani (ECPS)

Cynthia Nicol in Term 1 (EDCP)

Terms of Reference

Advise and make recommendations to the Dean and Faculty of Education departments/units.

Explore, discuss and disseminate information regarding research initiatives and issues within the Faculty, University and wider community.

Members:

Patsy Duff (Chair)

Joanna Cannon (ECPS)

Fei Wang (EDST)

Robert Olaj (ORE)

Natasha Boskic (Chair)

Members:

Douglas Adler (EDCP)

Iris Berger (ECED)

Susan Curtis (ELI)

Yvonne Dawydiak (TEO)

Keri Ewart (MET)

Surita Jhangiani (ECPS)

Deirdre Kelly (EDST)

Paul Kennedy (KIN)

Nasrin Kowkabi (LLED)

Marny Point (NITEP)

Lynne Tomlinson (PDCE)

Ex Officio:

Teresa Dobson (Associate Dean, Academic and Innovation/LLED)

Terms of Reference

Meetings are held 10:30 am - 12:30 pm on the 4th Tuesday of every month excluding July, August and December.

Advise departments and Dean on graduate policy within the Faculty.

Administer all graduate program and curriculum changes within the Faculty.

Coordinate and disseminate information on research methods courses offered throughout the Faculty.

Members:

Serge Lacroix (ECPS)

Marina Milner-Bolotin (EDCP)

Tom Sork (EDST)

Maureen Kendrick (EDST)

Maureen Kendrick (LLED)

Leah Macfadyen (LLED)

Nicola Hodges (KIN)

Laurie Ford ECED

 

Graduate Students:

There are 5 student representatives (one from each unit).

Faculty of Education JOHSC-Terms-of-Reference-1920

Faculty of Education JOHSC Information Page

Worker Representatives Work Area
Fred Brown, Co-Chair - CUPE 116 Curriculum and Pedagogy
Silvia Almanza Alonso - CUPE 2950 Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Matthew Duckworth - AAPS Teacher Education Office
Dr. Kim Zebehazy (A) - Faculty Association Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Dr. Edward Kroc - Faculty Association Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Justine Huang (A) - CUPE 2950 Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Carl Luk - AAPS Educational Studies
Douglas Adler (A) - Faculty Association Curriculum and Pedagogy
Louise Chen - CUPE 2950 English Language Institute

 

 

Employer Representatives Work Area
Katy Ellsworth - AAPS Dean's Office
David Sequeira, Co-Chair - AAPS Dean's Office
Halton Lin (A) - AAPS Kinesiology
Anna Bin (A) - AAPS Dean's Office
Huda Hamze (A) - AAPS Kinesiology
Shermilla Salgadoe (A) - AAPS Department of Educational Studies

 

Resources/Guests Work Area
Wendy Osborne (Guest) Education Library
Vacant (Administrator) Dean's Office

Terms of Reference

  • Provide academic oversight for the Masters of Educational Technology (MET) program;
  • Assure the academic integrity of the program;
  • Provide financial and management oversight regarding budgetary issues;
  • Identify needs, problems and solutions related to MET program curriculum, courses and graduate student matters;
  • Review curriculum proposals and course revisions;
  • Provide academic oversight in administration of admissions and student progress, including reviewing admissions files;
  • Make recommendations and participate in design of advertisements for new positions

Members:

Teresa Dobson (Interim Director, LLED)

Daniel Bakan (EDCP)

Jennifer Jenson (LLED)

Owen Lo (ECPS)

Michelle Stack (EDST)

Leah Macfadyen (MET Associate Director)

Halimat Alabi (MET Academic Advisor)

Ex Officio:

Vanessa Smith (MET Manager)

David Roy (MET Sr. Program Assistant)

Lynne Tomlinson (Assistant Dean, PDCE)

Members:

Lynne Tomlinson (PDCE, Chair)

Teresa Dobson (DNSO)

Ayaz Mahmood (DNSO)

Jenna Shapka (ECPS)

Samson Nashon (EDCP)

André Mazawi (EDST)

George Belliveau (LLED)

Margaret Kovach (OIE)

Laurie Ford (ECED)

Samia Khan (MET)

Ex Officio:

Abby Blinch (PDCE)

Natasha Boškić (ETS)

Vanessa Smith (PDCE)